Legal Notice

Privacy statement

The  results of the Vocational Select Test (“VST”) are used by a number of fire services for the cognitive component of their selection process with the aim of providing comparative information on candidates’ abilities across a number of generic skills (“the Aim”). In the course of you registering for and participating in the VST, The Australian Council for Educational Research Ltd (ABN 19 004 398 145) (“ACER”) may collect your personal information.  Personal information is that information or opinion that tends to identify a particular individual such as name and date of birth.

ACER will only collect, store, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of administering and reporting on the VST (“the Purpose”).

If you do not provide your personal information you may not be able to participate in the VST.

Sensitive information

ACER, in pursuing the Purpose, may collect your sensitive information such as health information, for example, in case you need special consideration in sitting the VST. Registering to sit the VST you consent to ACER collecting, using, storing and disclosing your sensitive information as specified in this Privacy Statement.

Disclosure of your personal information (including sensitive information)

ACER may disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) to:

  1. government or statutory bodies which have instigated the VST or have an interest in the Aim;
  2. ACER contractors which may assist ACER in pursuing the Purpose from time to time;
  3. medical or other professionals for the purpose of assessing any sensitive information; and
  4. where ACER is required to do so by law, to government agencies, or individuals appointed by government, responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints connected with the VST.

ACER will not transfer your personal information overseas in pursuit of the Purpose.

Your rights

ACER will abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You have the right to:

1.      inspect the your personal information;

2.      request amendment of your personal information; and

3.      make complaint in respect of a breach of your privacy.

To exercise any or all of the above rights please review ACER’s privacy policy locatable at: http://www.acer.edu.au/privacy which sets out the processes of how you may attend to the same.